The new business model at a bordering Khndzorut village
Khndzorut community is one of the small villages of Zaritap settlement, bordering Nakhichevan with a maximum of 500 inhabitants.
The population is mainly engaged in agriculture and animal husbandry, and under such circumstances, the idea of Monica to open a bakery-café in her small village was bold & challenging, yet never impossible
In a few months since the project launch , with the help of Arevakar Travel company specialized in gastrotourism development in Armenia, Monica completed food making and hospitality training  at the best restaurants of Armenia, received food safety lessons,  developed her unique menu and launched her own business.
Today, in her own cafe, Monica prepares fresh pastries, pies made from local herbs, juices from local berries and most importantly kutap and karshm, dishes typical to Vayots Dzor only.
She discovered hidden and forgotten recipes of the region’s dishes and surprises all tourists visiting her cafe with dishes unknown to the world.
Combining rural hospitality with local fresh products, adding love & care to all her pastries, Monika’s pies became famous in her village, yet, we are confident she will soon become famous not only in the region, but also all over Armenia.
The project is implemented within the framework of “EU for Tourism: Community-Based Rural Tourism and Cultural Events in Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor Marzes” project, funded by EU and jointly with World Vision Armenia