The Master of Agarakadzor village
Hrach Manukyan is a talented craftsman from Agarakadzor, engaged in pottery, woodworking and ironwork. He currently runs his own small workshop located on the hilltop of the village.
The source of Hrach’s inspiration is the scenery of his native village, the flora & fauna of the area, protected by Hrach and his co- villagers.
Coached by mentors for a few months, Hrach created inspiring products typical to Vayots Dzor culture, symbolizing the beauty and nature of the region, which are actively sold in the showrooms of the province. He also makes individual orders and holds master classes for tourists visiting the village.
Hrach’s dream is to create a workshop in the village where children of all ages will learn the art of creating since childhood.
The project is implemented within the  framework of “EU for Tourism: Community-Based Rural Tourism and Cultural Events in Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor Marzes” project, funded by EU and jointly with World Vision Armenia